-------------------------- next  ----------------------------

​SEP 23: 
CHESS TOURNEY, CALVIN COLLEGE

DeVos Communication Center
{1810 E Beltline Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49546{map }

Registration: 8:30AM-9:45AM 
Do not be late. No phoning ahead. No late entries.
td: Dan Manning danmanning2005 {at} gmail.com 

Time control: G/45. Rounds at 10:00, 12:15, and 2:15.
no blitz section.
USCF membership required.
Prizes: 75% of entry fees.
Entry fee $5*
*Entry fees waived Calvin Students
(yes, open to non-Calvin students.)
$$ please bring FIVES, not TWENTIES $
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~​

​SEP 26
SPENCER STREET CHESS CLUB
{link}
New City Church
​214 Spencer St NE
Grand Rapids, MI 49505{map}
6:30-9PM
​~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~​

OCT 17
HOLLAND CHESS ACADEMY FALL TERM BEGINS
Hope College {link to FB post with more info}

---------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------- past ------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------

August 26 RANDOM SATURDAY CHESS 
Had a small turnout (but had a turnout!) played a few games, had some discussion. Thank you John Drexel for the training game.  

I'll choose another Random Saturday and random coffee shop (in different parts of GR) next month. You all should  come out next time. For chess, you guys.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

August 19 ECLIPSE tournament:
Congratulations:
Ezekiel Houghton . . .winner ECLIPSE SWISS  (+3=0-0)CLASS A
Ekaterina Zavialova . winner SUN QUAD        (+2=1-0)
Hunter Reed . . . . . . . winner MOON QUAD   (+3=0-0)
Saachi Rajgarhia . . . . winner EARTH QUAD   (+3=0-0)
{link: uscf crosstable}
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

July 15 tournament:
Congratulations
Zachary Houghton :  winner QUAD ALPHA (+3=0-0)
{link: uscf crosstable}
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

June 17 tournament:
Congratulations:
* Tie for 1st place . . . . . . . . .  QUAD THUNDER (+2-0=0)
         Tony Palmer  
         Isaac Zylstra
 

Bill Ignasiak . . . . . . . . winner QUAD LIGHTNING (+1=2-0)
{link: uscf crosstable}
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~​

May 27 tournament:
Congratulations:
Tony Palmer . . . . . winner BATTLE OF TRIPOLI (+3=0-0)
{link: uscf crosstable}
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~​

March 25 tournament:
Congratulations:
Adam Dehollander . . .winner QUAD ALPHA (+3=0-0)
Mark Broe . . . .  . . . . . winner QUAD BRAVO (+3=0-0)
{link: uscf crosstable}
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

February 25 tournament:
Congratulations
Zachary Houghton :  winner SNOW SWISS (+3=0-0)
{link: uscf crosstable}
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

January 28 tournament:
Congratulations
Zachary Houghton :  winner SNOW SWISS (+3=0-0)CLASS B
{link: uscf crosstable}
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2017 MASTER EXPERT CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP
Congratulations:
​Andy Schremser 
. . .  winner CLASS A (+4=1-0)
Ezekiel Houghton . . .winner CLASS B (+3=2-0)
​{link: uscf crosstable}
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

December 17 tournament:
Congratulations:
*2 way tie 1st place QUAD:
         Adam Moyer . . . winner  . . . (+2=1-0)
         Brad Wiley  . . . . . winner   . . (+2=1-0)
        {link: uscf crosstable}
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

November 5 tournament:
Congratulations
 Duane Croel . . . winner SWISS (+3=0-0)CLASS A
 Katie Brumley . . winner QUAD (+3=0-0)
{link: uscf crosstable}
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

October 15 tournament:
Congratulations
Zachary Houghton . . . winner QUAD (+3=0-0)
{link: uscf crosstable}
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~​

September 17 tournament:
Congratulations:
🏆 Kevin Czuhai . . . . . . . . . .  . winner SWISS ALPHA (+2=1-0)
🏆 Eli Sevensma . .CLASS E.. winner QUAD ALPHA (+3=0-0)
🏆 Gautham Dineshkumar .  winner QUAD BRAVO  (+3=0-0) 
{link: uscf crosstable}
{link: plycount result page}
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

August 20 tournament:
Congratulations:
Isaac Zylstra . . . . . winner TORNADO SWISS (+2=1-0)
Dan Manning . . . . . .winner QUAD TWISTER (+3=0-0)
Adam Moyer . . . . .   winner QUAD CYCLONE (+3=0-0) 
{link: uscf crosstable}
{link: plycount result page}
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

July 16 tournament:
Congratulations:
Kevin Jackson . . . . . winner QUAD ALPHA (+3=0-0)
* Tie for 1st place . . . . . . . . .  QUAD BRAVO (+2-0=0)
         Karthik Vuyyuru  
         Tim Ignasiak 

Zachary Houghton . . . winner QUAD CHARLIE (+3=0-0)
Deacon Darling . . . . .   winner QUAD DELTA (+3=0-0) 
Jacob Guthrie . . .  . . . .  winner QUAD ECHO (+3=0-0)
* Tie for 1st place  . . . . . . . . . . . .MEGA BLITZ 
      NM Ratko Bojanovic      (+8=0-2)    
      NM Eugene Brumley     (+7=2-1)
{link: uscf crosstable}
{link: plycount result page}
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

June 18 tournament:
Congratulations:
Joel Halloran . . . . . winner QUAD A (+2=1-0)
Deacon Darling
. .  winner QUAD B (+2=1-0)
Richard Wroten
. .  winner QUAD C (+3=0-0)
Joel Halloran attains level of Expert​

{link: uscf crosstable}
{link: plycount result page}
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

May 28 tournament:
Congratulations:
Isaac Zylstra . . .SWISS (+3=0-0)
{link: uscf crosstable}
{link: plycount result page}
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

April 9 tournament:
Congratulations:
CM Tony Palmer . . .winner QUAD A (+2=0-1)
*Tie for 1st place QUAD B (+2-0=1)
    Isaac Zylstra  
    Bill Ignasiak
 
Scott Van Hekken winner QUAD C (+3-0=0)
Michael Pate winner QUAD D . . . . (+3-0=0)
Joel Halloran winner BLITZ . . . . . . .(+8-0=1)
{link: uscf crosstable}
{link: plycount result page}

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
March 10 Four Game Simul:
Congratulations:
 Andy Schremser . . winner (x4) simul (+4=0-0)
{link: event notes} 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

March 5 tournament:
Congratulations:
Joshua Posthuma . . .winner QUAD A (+3=0-0)
Ben Linsk . . . .  . . . . . winner QUAD B (+2=1-0)
{link: uscf crosstable}
{link: plycount result page}


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

February 13 tournament:
Congratulations:
*3 way tie 1st place SWISS:
         NM Eric Fischvogt . . .  . . . (+2=0-1)
         Joshua Posthuma  . . . . . . (+2=0-1)
         Joel Halloran . . . . . . . . . . . (+2=0-1) 
Ben Linsk winner QUAD  . . . . (+3=0-0)
{link: uscf crosstable}
{link: plycount result page}

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

January 23 tournament:
Congratulations:
Joel Haloran . . . . winner QUAD A (+3=0-0)
🏆 Isaac Zylstra . . . . winner BLITZ   (+4=1-1)
{link: uscf crosstable}
{link: plycount result page}

#############2015##############​​

December 19 tournament:
Congratulations:
Joel Haloran . . winner QUAD A (+2=1-0)
Ray Hoag . . . .  winner QUAD B (+3=0-0)
{link: uscf crosstable}
{link: plycount result page}

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~​​

November 21 Snow Day:
Congratulations:
Allen Wickering winner 3 game match (+2)
*3 way tie 1st place Blitz:
         NM Ratko Bojanovic (+4)
         Allen Wickering (+4)
         Joshua Posthuma (+4) 
{link: uscf crosstable}
{link: plycount result page}

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~​

October 17 tourney:
Congratulations:
 NM Ratko Bojanovic, winner Swiss Section (+3)
 Adam Dehollander, winner Quad A (+3)
 Nathan Peterson winner Quad B (+2-1)
 NM Ratko Bojanovic, winner Blitz (+10)
NM Ratko Bojanovic, attains level of National Master
{link: uscf crosstable}
{link: plycount result page}

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

September 19 tourney:
Congratulations 
Ratko Bojanovic:  winner quick tourney (+2=1)
Isaac Zylstra: winner blitz tourney (+6)

{link to uscf crosstable}





2700chess.com for more details and full list

new games

updated 9/20/2017

-------------------------- weekly ----------------------

Sun: Common Ground Coffee Shop Afternoons/Evenings (6-ish)
Mon: ~
Tue: Common Ground Coffee Shop, Evenings (6-ish)
         SPENCER ST CHESS CLUB 6:30-9PM

Wed: ~   
Thu:  GIANT CHESS SET DOWNTOWN {link}
Fri: ~
Sat: : HOLLAND CHESS ACADEMY / RANDOM SATURDAY CHESS 

   {addresses / notes}​​

2700chess.com for more details and full list